This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sighthill Farm, Hermiston, near Corstorphine, Midlothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504N ???? 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, Royal Auxilary Air Force: Written off (destroyed) 7/7/1928 when crashed at Sighthill Farm, Hermiston, near Corstorphine, Midlothian.
Pilot and sole occupant:
P/O John Temple Lyall SHIELLS (pilot) AAF - was killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 26, 1928 page 655 - see link #3)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Corstorphine to an Avro machine of No. 603 City of Edinburgh (Bombing) Squadron, Auxiliary Air Force, on July 7, Pilot Officer John Temple Lyall Shiells, Auxiliary Air Force, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1928/1928%20-%200711.PDF 4.
http://www.dcedin.co.uk/TNG/getperson.php?personID=I2173&tree=tree1 