This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 July 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | ANEC IV Missel Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Guy Neville Warwick |
| Registration: | G-EBPI |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broad Law, near Peebles -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | Renfrew Airport, Glasgow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ANEC IV Missel Thrush was a 1920s British two-seat light aircraft built by Air Navigation and Engineering Company Limited at Addlestone Surrey. The ANEC IV biplane was designed by John Bewsher for the 1926 Lympne light aircraft trial for two seaters fitted with engines of less than 170 lb. It did not make the competition as the undercarriage collapsed in a taxiing accident.
On 28/4/1927 the only aircraft built (C/n 1, registered G-EBPI; C of A 1030, C of R 1373) was sold to a private owner (Guy Neville Warwick) who replaced the original Blackburn Thrush radial engine with an Armstrong Siddeley Genet II engine. Aircraft was nominally based at Harpenden, Hertfordshire.
Written off (destroyed) 20/7/1928 when crashed on mountain, Broad Law, near Peebles, while flying in the King’s Cup Race (the Cramlington to Renfrew leg). Pilot and registered owner - Flying Officer Guy Neville Warwick (RAFO, aged 23) - was killed. Pilot was a Member of the Newcastle-on-Tyne Aero Club. Misty weather may have factor.
Registration G-EBPI cancelled by the Air Ministry 20/7/1928 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Jackson, A.J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 1. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10006-9.
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ANEC_IV 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200655.PDF 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb Media: