Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P2-JWM, Monday 18 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-JWM
MSN: 208B0945
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Panakawa Airfield (AYPW) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Panakawa Airfield (AYPW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft became bogged at the runway threshold after encountering a soft area. The airstrip was closed and a NOTAM issued to reflect same.

Sources:

Photo's from scene, on site

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 2018 P2-JWM Tropicair 0 Haiwaro (AYHO) min
Tire failure

Location