This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:32 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK815 |
| MSN: | LS-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brielstraat, Beveren, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 23:55
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Eric Frederick Curtis RAFVR 142853 (NCO:1335008 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 May, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Francis Dennis McQuillan RAF 591584 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Roy Thomas Davis RAF 574589 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Arthur Francis Stephens RAFVR 1576447 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Edward Norman Billington RAFVR 131956 (NCO:1043378 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 March, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Russell John Hunter RCAF J/16516 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Allen Waugh RCAF R/104788 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Patrick Martin RAFVR 1479054 [Killed]
All lie at the Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium (51.166083 / 4.368341)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK815 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 