This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 August 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Woodcock Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holbeach Bombing Range, Gedney Drove End, The Wash, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Woodcock Mk.II, 3 Squadron, RAF Upavon, Wiltshire: Written off (destroyed) 2/8/1928 when crashed at the Holbeach Bombing Range, Gedney Drove End, The Wash, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Lt Lance Harold Browning MC DFC (aged 31) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 16, 1928 page 718 - see link #4):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Holbeach Ranges, to a Woodcock machine of No. 3 (Fighter) Squadron, Sutton Bridge, on August 2, Flight-Lieutenant Lance Harold Browning, M.C., D.F.C., the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1928 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1928/1928%20-%200774.PDF 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?991-1920s-Meteorological-Section-photo/page5 