ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212339
Last updated: 9 January 2021

Date:18-JUN-2018
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3002X
C/n / msn: 15064402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferdinand, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI (CWA/KCWA)
Destination airport:Tell City-Perry County Municipal Airport, IN (KTEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger were on a cross-country personal flight at 2,500 ft mean sea level and were about 15 miles north of their destination airport. They began the descent, and during the descent, the engine sputtered, followed by a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power but was unsuccessful; however, he did not apply carburetor heat during the troubleshooting. Subsequently, the pilot made a forced landing to a parking lot. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted an embankment and nosed over.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that fuel was present in the fuel tanks and the fuel lines to the carburetor. Examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at glide power settings. It is likely that, during the descent, carburetor ice accumulated due to the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat in conditions conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20180619X83949&key=1
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3002X

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Images:

photo : Indiana State Police