This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 March 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | 18 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | WK632 |
| MSN: | C1/0646 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Norlands Lane, Egham, 1/2 mile E of Thorpe, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WK632, 18 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF: Delivered 2/5/1952. Written off 30/03/1953, when crashed half-a-mile east of Thorpe, Surrey.
The aircraft took off from RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, with the pilot breifed for a sortie to include circuits, landings and local map reading. However, the aircraft was seen flying in the Chertsey area at a very low altitude. (Possible unauthorised low flying?). During this bout of low flying, Chipmunk WK632, flew into the branches of a 40-foot high tree off Norlands Lane, Egham, half a mile east of Thorpe, Surrey. The two crew on board survived, albeit with minor injuries.
The aircraft was wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair"), and was Struck Off Charge on 20/4/1953 as Cat 5(s), then authorised to be reduced to spares and as scrap.
The reported crash location was in a field, off Norlands Lane, Egham, half a mile east of Thorpe, a village in Surrey, England, between Egham, Virginia Water and Chertsey. It is centred 20 miles WSW of Charing Cross
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.143 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 356
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 23)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorpe,_Surrey 