Mid-air collision Accident Airco DH.9A J7795, Friday 17 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: J7795
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby
Narrative:
D.H.9A J7795, 2 FTS, RAF Digby: Written off (destroyed) 17/8/1928 in a Midair collision with Avro 504N J9016, over RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant of Avro 504N J9016 - Pilot Officer Adrian Gordon Cole (aged 22) - was killed. Both crew of D.H.9A J7795 - (Flying Off Alfred Rodney Feather (aged 26) and Pilot Officer Bertrand Guy d'Olier (aged 26)) - were also both killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 23, 1928 page 737 - see link #5):

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of of a collision in the air at Digby between a D.H.9a and an Avro machine of No. 2 Flying Training School, Digby, on August 17, Pilot Officer Adrian Gordon Cole, the pilot of the Avro machine, and Pilot Officer Bertrand Guy D'Olier, a passenger in the D.H.9a, were killed. Flying Officer Alfred Rodney Feather, the pilot of the D.H.9a, died of his injuries after admission to hospital."

Sources:

1. The Straits Times, 22 September 1928, Page 11: http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19280922-1.2.92
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1928
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1928/1928%20-%200793.PDF