This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 August 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | H2201 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nocton Heath, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504N H2201, 2 FTS, RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath: Written off (destroyed) 30/8/1928 when stalled on turn, near Nocton Heath, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer James Graydon Riess (aged 20) - died 31.8.28 (next day) of injuries sustained. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 6, 1928 page 770 - see link #3):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as the result of an accident near Nocton, Lincolnshire, to an Avro machine of No. 2 Flying Training School, Digby, on August 30, Pilot Officer James "Graydon Riess, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was seriously injured and died in hospital on August 31, 1928
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1928/1928%20-%200834.PDF 