| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2018 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Deterding Aerial Spraying |
| Registration: | N2063B |
| MSN: | 502B-2800 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3044 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garfield County, NW of Enid, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pond Creek Municipal Airport (2K1) |
| Destination airport: | Pond Creek Municipal Airport (2K1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The cropduster aircraft impacted a radio tower while maneuvering near State Highway 45 and Oakwood Road just north of Enid, Oklahoma, during an aerial application flight. The aircraft continued flying for a short distance after the first impact, taking with it the top 50 feet of the tower, before entering a vertical dive and impacting terrain. The aircraft wreckage, intertwined with wreckage from the tower, came to rest in a wheat field about 470 feet from the initial impact site. The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot on board suffered fatal injures. During the accident the engine separated from the main fuselage, travelling 325 feet away from the final crash site.
People who spoke to the accident pilot prior to the flight stated that he appeared in good health, and the NTSB believes that the aircraft was operating normally prior to the collision. The accident pilot was familiar with the intended flight pattern, performing an identical flight the day before, and visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The impacted tower was marked on the area's VFR sectional chart, as well as being illuminated 24/7 by lights intended to prevent collision by aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18FA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/nbc-news-pilot-killed-in-enid-plane-crash http://okcfox.com/news/local/crop-duster-crashes-in-garfield-county http://www.newson6.com/story/38456714/ohp-confirms-fatal-crop-duster-crash-outside-of-enid http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2063B NTSB
https://go.usa.gov/xU4GF Location
Images:

1 May 2019 at Clinton Municipal Airport-CCA
Media: