This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 August 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504N, 3 FTS, RAF Grantham: Written off (destroyed) 31/8/1928 when stalled in turn, and dived into the ground Grantham, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Edward Leo Johnstone (aged 25) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 6, 1928 page 770 - see link #3):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as the result of an accident Grantham to an Avro machine of No. 3 Flying Training School, Grantham, on August 31, Pilot Officer Edward Leo Johntstoue, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed".
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1928/1928%20-%200834.PDF 