This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 September 1928 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J8107 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Glen, Harborough District 2 miles south of Oadby, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:D.H.9A J8107, 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF Castle Bromwich: Written off (destroyed) 2/9/1928 when nose dived off sharp turn, diveed into the gorund and caught fire on impact, at Great Glen, Harborough District, 2 miles south of Oadby, Leicestershire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer George Herbert Aldridge (AAF, aged 26) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 6, 1928 page 770 - see link #3):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as the result of an accident at Great Glen, near Leicester, to a D.H.9a machine of No. 605 County of Warwick (Bombing) Squadron, Auxiliary Air Force, Castle Bromwich, on September 2, Pilot Officer George Herbert Aldridge, Auxiliary Air Force, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed".
According to some published sources (see link #5) the pilot was "showing off" to his lady friend, who lived in the area, and was giving an impromptu and unauthorised low level flying display when he lost control and crashed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1928/1928%20-%200834.PDF 4.
https://www.geni.com/people/George-Aldridge/6000000031649385985 5.
https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/ 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh9a-great-glen-1-killed 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Glen,_Leicestershire 