Accident Spencer spherical balloon G-FAAO, Sunday 9 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 September 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Spencer spherical balloon
Owner/operator:C G Spencer & Sons Ltd
Registration: G-FAAO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rugby, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rugby. Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spencer balloon, G-FAAO (?) C G Spencer & Sons Ltd, Highbury. involved in a fatal accident 9/9/1928 when passenger fell off house roof while retrieving balloon, Rugby, Warwickshire.

Capt Henry Owen Spencer (aged 52) killed
Percival Spencer (pilot) unhurt

G–FAAO Spherical Free Balloon C of R No L/A16. Registered 31.7.25 to Henry Spencer, London N.16. Named "Fredena"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/lighterthanairregister.pdf