Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21235

Date:Thursday 21 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:London UAS RAF
Registration: WK636
MSN: C1/0651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benson, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed, forcelanded on approach to RAF Benson, Oxfordshire, landed in playing field and overturned.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG11447
www.ukserials.com