Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J8871, Wednesday 19 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1928
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:AGS RAF
Registration: J8871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk. IIIA J8871, Armament & Gunnery School, Eastchurch: Written off (destroyed) 19/9/1928 when stalled after take-off, RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer Athal Patrick Woulf de Wytt (aged 23) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 11, 1928 page 898 - see link #3):

Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as the result of an accident at Eastchurch to a Siskin machine of the Armament and Gunnery School, Eastchurch, on September 19, Flying Officer Athal Patrick de Woulf de Wytt, the pilot and sole occupant of the^aircraft, was killed."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200968.html
4. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17966.0