This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2018 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-HSW |
| MSN: | 37160/2880 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) |
| Destination airport: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ARFF services at Eindhoven Airport attended to an engine fire indication on the no.2 engine of a Transavia flight HV5086. The aircraft had just landed and the engines were being shut down at the time of the incident. All passengers were evacuated; no injuries.
Sources:
http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/2793861313/Brand+in+vliegtuig+Transavia+op+Eindhoven+Airport.aspx https://www.ed.nl/eindhoven/motor-vliegtuig-op-eindhoven-airport-in-brand-geen-passagiers-aan-boord~a6617aaf/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hv5086#1cd47c92
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 August 2025 |
PH-HSW |
Transavia Airlines |
0 |
Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location