Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee RP-C767, Saturday 19 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:c. 06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RP-C767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos City -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mactan (06:05)
Destination airport:Bacolod (06:40)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cherokee 235 four-seater crashed on mountain slope (Mt. Canlaon) in bad weather. Pilot/owner Hector Lacson, Jr (43) and prawn fry broker (38). Load of 50 bayongs prawn fry.

Sources:

Manila Standard 22 March 1994, p4