ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212355
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUN-2018 |
Time: | 11:00 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Elite Flight Training And Rental |
Registration: | N764CT |
MSN: | 2908 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Aguila, Yavapai County, NW of Wickenburg, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
Destination airport: | Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cross-country flight, the pilot observed a significant increase in the engine oil pressure followed by a sudden drop. He prepared for an emergency landing during which the engine speed increased and the engine lost power. The cabin then filled with smoke and oil covered the windshield. The pilot was able to activate the airplane's parachute and the airplane landed about 5 seconds later in a ravine. The airplane was destroyed by a postcrash fire.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed evidence of a pre-ignition/detonation event that partially eroded the Nos. 2 and 5 pistons. The eroded pistons permitted the pressurization of the crankcase, which resulted in oil starvation of the engine. Due to the severe fire damage, the cause of the preignition/detonation could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to pre-ignition/detonation for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.
Sources:
NTSB WPR18LA174
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=764CT Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location