This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Hull UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WK641 |
| MSN: | C1/0658 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Halton, 1 mile ENE of Alkborough, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK641: delivered 03/06/1952. RAF Service career was with 1 RFS (Reserve Flying School) and Hull UAS (University Air Squadron).
Written off (destroyed) 15/6/1956: Stalled during practice forced-landing and cartwheeled near West Halton, one mile East North East of Alkborough, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire. Flying solo, Cadet-Pilot David Monkman, aged 19, from South Shields, needed cutting from the wreckage by the fire service. He was trapped by his right ankle and suffered a compound fracture on the right-leg. He was able to resume light duties with the Squadron six-weeks later. Farmworkers including farmer George Stones were commended by the RAF for their help at the scene and assistance given to the emergency services.
The reported crash location of Alkborough is a parish in North Lincolnshire, England, located near the northern end of The Cliff range of hills overlooking Trent Falls, the confluence of the River Trent and the River Ouse, at approximate coordinates 53.685630°N 0.665800°W. Scunthorpe is the nearest major town, eight miles to the south
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 69)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.190
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 7. AIR 272864/3 - 1956 Ops. Diary of Hull University Air Squadron (National Archives).
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alkborough 