Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner B-2727, Saturday 16 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2727
MSN: 34925/43
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wuhan Airport (WUH/ZHHH)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8, operated by China Southern Airlines as flight CZ645 from Wuhan, China, suffered minor damage when the no. 1 engine inlet cowling contacted the jet bridge.

Sources:

Location

Media: