Serious incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 VH-WBQ, Wednesday 22 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2012
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WBQ
MSN: DC-884B
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Granny Smith Airport (YGRS), Laverton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:YGRS
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the left wing suddenly dropped. The first officer immediately applied right aileron control in an attempt to counteract the wing drop and the aircraft touched down. After shutdown, the crew inspected the aircraft and determined that the left propeller had contacted the ground.

The aircraft operator examined the aircraft and believed that there was uncommanded retraction of the left landing gear on or just after touchdown. The reason for the uncommanded retraction could not be determined.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-106/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2024 VH-WBQ Skippers Aviation 0 27 km ENE of Perth, WA non

Location