This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2018 |
| Time: | 21:27 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-45E (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Air |
| Registration: | N472MC |
| MSN: | 27062/942 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Atlas Air flight 5Y2134 was evacuated on a taxiway at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport following a flight deck indication of a possible fire.
The aircraft, a Boeing 747-400F, had landed on runway 10C. The runway was vacated via taxiway T and the aircraft stopped on the intersection with T and RR.
Sources:
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/local/breaking/ct-met-cargo-plane-landing-20180619-story.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/5y2134#1cd4ebd4 Location