ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212365
Last updated: 23 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-2012 |
Time: | 16:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 172S |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-EOP |
C/n / msn: | 172S10022 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YMMB |
Destination airport: | YMMB |
Narrative:On 2 September 2012, the pilot of a Cessna 172S aircraft, registered VH-EOP, was returning to Moorabbin Airport, Victoria, after having conducted a navigation training flight.
During the landing, the pilot attempted to initiate the hold-off by applying rearward pressure on the control column. The pilot reported that the column was ‘stuck’ and would not move. An excessive rate of sink occurred, resulting in a hard landing. After bouncing twice, the pilot applied left rudder and the aircraft veered off the runway, coming to rest on a grassed area. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-114/