This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 June 2018 |
| Time: | c. 16:22 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nostrum/Iberia Regional |
| Registration: | EC-LRH |
| MSN: | 999 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Almeria Airport (LEI/LEAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight IB8592 returned to land at Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport, Spain, after suffering a bird strike. On of the propellers of the ATR 72-600 impacted the bird. A safe landing was made, 24 minutes after departure.
The aircraft was inspected and re-entered service five hours later.
Sources:
http://www.ideal.es/almeria/almeria/vuelo-almeria-toma-20180618193825-nt.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-lrh#1cd0fad3 Location