Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212378

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED885
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km W of Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 00:07
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED885

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED885

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1943 ED840 156 Sqn RAF 4 Acaciaplein, Lier, Antwerp w/o
17 June 1943 ED863 156 Sqn RAF 7 Müngersdorf, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
17 June 1943 EE122 156 Sqn RAF 7 near Braunsrath, Waldfeucht, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
23 June 1943 ED599 156 Sqn RAF 7 near Klein Amsterdam, Maarn, Utrecht w/o
22 November 1943 JA694 156 Sqn RAF 7 Brüsseler Straße, Berlin-Wedding w/o