Accident Avro 504K E3150, Wednesday 7 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: E3150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boothby Graffoe, 4 miles SSW of RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 504K E3150, 2 FTS, RAF Digby: Written off (destroyed) 7/11/1928 when stalled on turn, near Boothby Graffoe, 4 miles South South West of RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Richard Harold Coupe (aged 23) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 15, 1928 page 996 - see link #4):

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident near Boothby Graffoe, Lincolnshire, to an Avro machine of No. 2 Flying Training School, Digby, on November 7, Pilot Officer Richard Harold Coupe, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1928
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%201074.html?search=Richard%20Harold%20Coupe