Accident Hawker Horsley Mk II J8009, Thursday 8 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 November 1928
Time:night
Type:Hawker Horsley Mk II
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: J8009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Buckingham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Horsley Mk.II J8009, 100 Squadron, RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire: Substantially damaged 8/11/1928 when force landed in the dark, near Buckingham, Buckinghamshire; aircraft later repaired and returned to service, but the pilot was killed in the incident

Sgt Herbert Edward Lockwood (pilot, Service Number 351106, aged 25) killed
AC.2 Charles Robert Thane (passenger, Service number 365544) injured

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 15, 1928 page 996 - see link #3)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident near Buckingham to a Hawker Horsley machine of No. 100 (Bombing) Squadron, Bicester, on November 8, 351106, Sergeant Herbert Edward Lockwood, the pilot of the aircraft was killed, and 365544 AS.2 Charles Robert Thane was seriosuly injured."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%201074.html?search=Richard%20Harold%20Coupe