This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 December 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | Duxford Met Flt RAF |
| Registration: | J8872 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA J8872, RAF Duxford Meteorological Flight: Written off (destroyed) 10/12/1928 in a midair collision with 19 Squadron Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA J8851, near Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire. Pilot and sole occupant of Siskin J8872 - Flight Sgt Osmond Cecil Tostevin (Service number 203779, aged 35) killed. Pilot and sole occupant of Siskin J8851 - Flying Officer Edward Gordon Cayley baled out of his aircraft and parachuted to safely.
According to a report in "The Times", December 10, 1928:
"Collision between 19 Squadron Siskin and Duxford Station Flight Siskin near Whittlesford. F/O Edward Gordon Cayley bailed out OK. Flt/Sgt Osmond Cecil Tostevin #203773 killed. Tostevin was station meteorological observer and made daily flights. He was involved in a flying accident in 1927 but unhurt"
Siskin Mk.IIIA J8872 was one of 42 aircraft (J8864-J8905) ordered from the Blackburn Aeroplane and Motor Co. Ltd., Olympia Works, Leeds, to contract 772529/27.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12722-quot-Met-quot-Casualty-in-1928 