This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 June 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aircraft |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nkamba Bay, Northern Province -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lusaka |
| Destination airport: | Northern Province |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The charter plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and one of the 2 occupants suffered fatal injures, the other occupant was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.zambiawatchdog.com/another-small-plane-crashes-in-zambia/comment-page-1/ 