This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-APR-1996 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Bell UH-1H |
Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force (PAF) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Cainta-Antipolo -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landed at the edge of a 30ft ravine after engine trouble. Crew unhurt.
Sources:
Manila Standard 17 April 1996, p3