Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA , Thursday 28 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 February 1929
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA, 19 Squadron, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 28/2/1929 when failed to recover from dive, at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Lt George Anthony Fielding Bucknall (aged 28) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98325245/george-anthony_fielding-bucknall