Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K2009, Wednesday 4 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, Chitterne, 7 miles east of Warminster, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K2009, 13 Sqaudron, RAF Old Sarum: Written off (destroyed) 4/11/36 when flew into the ground avoiding a windmill during gun camera practice at Chitterne, seven miles east of Warminster, Wiltshire. Both crew - Pilot Officer Roy Francis See (pilot, aged 21) and AC Harold George Gray (air gunner, aged 24) - killed. An official communiqué stated :- “The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Pilot Officer Roy Francis See and Aircraftman (First Class) Harold George Gray lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Codford, Wiltshire, yesterday to an aircraft of No. 13 Army Co-operation Squadron, Old Sarum.” It is understood that See was a London man and that Gray’s home was in Dorsetshire.

According to a report on the local parish history website (see link #3)

"Air Crash at Chitterne

On 4th November 1936 an aeroplane crashed on the outskirts of Chitterne and two airmen were killed. Pilot Officer Roy Francis See and AC1 Harold George Gray were flying the Hawker Audax from 13 Squadron based at Old Sarum on camera gun practice, when they crashed avoiding a windmill. The windmill was a ‘Woodcock’ Windpump, made by the John Wallis Titt company and installed in 1905 on Charlie Collins’ Manor Farm land to the left of the road to Tilshead. Several village children were told off for going to see the crash site when they should have been at school!"

Flying Officer Roy Francis See is buried at Acton Cemetery, Middlesex, England

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. The Glasgow Herald, 5th November, 1936
3. The Times, Thursday 5th November, 1936
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. http://www.chitterne.com/history/aircrash.html
6. http://www.wiltshire-opc.org.uk/Items/Codford/Codford%20-%20RAF%20Air%20Crash%201936.pdf