| Date: | Thursday 11 October 2012 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NWD |
| MSN: | 2147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40km NW of Cairns, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Black Mountain Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Georgetown, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 11 October 2012, at 0845 Eastern Standard Time a Robinson R44 Raven 1 helicopter departed a property near Mount Molloy for Georgetown, Queensland, on a private flight. On board the helicopter were the pilot and one passenger. Shortly after becoming airborne the helicopter experienced a loss of power. The pilot performed a 180° turn to the left and autorotated to a suitable area within autorotative distance, which was a contour drain located downslope from the departure point. The helicopter came to rest and remained upright and the pilot and passenger were able to exit without injury. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2012-136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-136/ 