| Date: | Thursday 25 October 2012 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CDU |
| MSN: | 1018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter departed Bankstown Airport on a local training flight. On board were an instructor and student. The instructor proceeded to demonstrate the recovery from low main rotor RPM in the hover. During the demonstration, the helicopter began to rotate to the left. The instructor opposed the rotation with full right pedal control, however the rotation could not be countered and the helicopter landed heavily. The helicopter sustained minor damage and the instructor and student vacated the helicopter without injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2012-140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-140/ Location