Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza VH-SQI, Monday 12 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2012
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SQI
MSN: E-218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kumarina Roadhouse, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Kumarina Roadhouse, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 November 2012, Beechcraft Bonanza VH-SQI, was departing Kumarina Roadhouse airstrip, Western Australia for a fire reconnaissance flight. On board were the pilot and one passenger.

As the aircraft accelerated for takeoff, the forward cabin door next to the passenger opened. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff and return to land at Kumarina, to secure the door.

To expedite the circuit and landing, the pilot left the aircraft in the take-off configuration, apart from retracting the landing gear. The pilot flew a lower and tighter circuit than normal.

As the aircraft was flared for landing, the pilot realised he had forgotten his downwind and pre-landing checks. These included extending the landing gear. The aircraft landed with the wheels up and skidded to a halt on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-151/