This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force (PAF) |
| Registration: | 470 |
| MSN: | 13169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pilas -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Muslim rebels over a cluster of Islands 55 km southwest of Zamboanga. Crash-landed. Two crew injured.
Sources:
Manila Standard 19 June 1996, p4
(Scramble)
Flight International 4-10 June 1997, p44
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hueybravo.net/Airforcepage/Huey_list.htm]