This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 June 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N412CW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | KFWS South Fort Worth -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While in route Cruise flight encounter the bird strike that penetrated and shattered the bubble canopy and a pilot made an emergency landing at Fort Worth Spinks
The images taken on June 15th 2018 when it was being trailered out of the airport to an unknown destination
Sources:
Myself and Spinks Tower
Images:

This image was taken today at 5:30 p.m. central Time USA Fort Worth Spinks airport when it was being trailered