This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Ellinair, opb Atlantis European Airways |
| Registration: | EK32002 |
| MSN: | 726 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-211 operating flight EL700 suffered a taxiway excursion at Heraklion Airport, Greece. The aircraft was taxiing to the runway for departure when the nose landing gear departed the paved surface of the taxiway. The nosegear became stuck.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ek32002 https://news.gtp.gr/2018/06/21/aircraft-slides-off-runway-heraklion-airport-no-injuries-reported/ Location
Media: