This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 May 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | J9470 |
| MSN: | AW.387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM J9470, 3 FTS, RAF Grantham: Written off (Destroyed) 2/5/1929 when stalled and spun into the ground, near RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire. Both crew on board were killed:
P/O Lionel Treadway Milner (passenger) killed
Sgt (327103) Geoffrey Leslie Williams (pilot) RAF killed
Pilot Officer Lionel Treadway was also a 2nd Lt, in the Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Territorial Army. Sergeant Geoffrey Leslie Williams (the pilot) was dangerously injured in the crash, and died later the same day.
Atlas J9470 was one of 30 aircraft (J9448-J9477, c/n AW.365-AW.394), ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 837619/28 to meet Specification 11/28.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1929 4.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html 