This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 91A Safir |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Ethiopian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In a Swedish article about the fatal accident with SAAB 91A SE-BFT 31 may 1948 it says (freely translated from Swedish):
"The first crash with a SAAB Safir happened in Abyssinia one and a half year ago. The plane was a total w/o and was flewn by a Hungarian en Ethiopian service. Cause was pilot error."
Sources:
http://gustavsviksflygfalt.se/bild/orebro-kuriren/1948/48-06-01_OK_Safirolyckan_s1s10_w1600.jpg https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=3364 