This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 May 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers 94 Venture Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow |
| Registration: | J7280 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barnet, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire |
Narrative:Vickers Venture I J7280, RAF Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow; Written off (destroyed) 3/5/1929 when the Passenger was thrown out of the aircraft while low flying. Passenger impacted into the ground near South Mimms, Middlesex. The aircraft crashed near Barnet, Hertfordshire. Of the two persons on board, the passenger was killed, the pilot survived:
AC.1 Richard Frederick Mason (passenger, Service Number 36651, aged 19) killed
Flying Officer Denys Stanley Thomas (pilot) unhurt
Apparently there was an Inquest on 7/5/1929. It was reported in The Times on Wednesday, 8/5/1929, page 18. The pilot had instructions to proceed to Eastchurch. He arrived about 11:30, leaving again at 4:15. Mason was with him all day.
The Coroner (Dr. George Cohen): "Did you have any drink Eastchurch?
F/O Thomas: "Yes, sir, I had some with my lunch.
The Coroner: I want to know particularly what drink you that day, the whole day. Thomas replied that had two glasses of gin at Eastchurch, a pint of beer lunch, and glass of port afterwards."
Flying Officer Thomas was cashiered for being drunk in charge of an aircraft (quote: "Flying Officer Denys Stanley THOMAS is cashiered by sentence of General Court Martial. 1st Aug. 1929" - see links #7 & #8).
Sources:
1. Andrews, E.N.; Morgan, E.B. (1988). Vickers Aircraft Since 1908 (Second ed.). London: Putnam. ISBN 0-85177-815-1.
2. Mason, Francis K (1994). The British Bomber since 1914. London: Putnam Aeronautical Books. ISBN 0-85177-861-5.
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13744-Vickers-Centaur 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Venture 7.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/33525/page/5278 8.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/33559/page/8026 9.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/HenlowStAndrewChurchRAF.html Media: