This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | J8727 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Beaches Barn, Fittleton, Netheravon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Avro 504N J8727, 1 FTS, Netheravon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/5/1929 when crashed in forced landing and caught fire on impact, near Beaches Barn, Fittleton, Netheravon, Wiltshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Malcolm Menzies Jackson (aged 20) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929 