Accident Bell UH-1H 828, Thursday 10 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 828
MSN: 10026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barangay Lumbangan -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwin Andrews Air Base - RPMZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed into flower garden shortly after take-off. Three occupants injured. High ranking officiers.

Sources:

Manila Standard 16 July 1997, pSectionA
Scramble