This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA, 19 Squadron, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 16/5/1929 when crashed after slow roll, over RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer John Walden Bayes (aged 23) - was killed during RAF Fighter Competition: "crashed after righting himself from a very low roll."
The contemporary newspaper report (Northern Whig, Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland, May 17, 1929 - see link #1) confirms that the 19 Squadron AW Siskin was one of the "machines taking part in the acrobatic competition at Northolt Aerodrome yesterday afternoon [which] crashed, and [the] pilot. Flying-Officer John Walden Bayes, was killed instantly. He was 23 years of age, and attached to 19 Fighter Squadron at Duxford".
Sources:
1. Northern Whig - Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland, May 17, 1929
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929 4.
http://places.wishful-thinking.org.uk/DBY/Ashbourne/MIs.html 