This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1943 |
| Time: | 02:15 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | W4939 |
| MSN: | UV- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 00:09
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4939
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4939 