Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six RP-C2613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212424

Date:Sunday 20 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Jackpot Marine Corporation
Registration: RP-C2613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manila Domestic Airport -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Busuanga, Palawan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after cargo of seafood shifted when cable stabilisator snapped during take-off. As cargo converted "light...Cherokee" plane in report.

Sources:

Manila Standard 22 July 1997, pSectionA