Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA (DC) J9196, Monday 17 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 June 1929
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA (DC)
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9196
MSN: AW.305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA (DC) J9196: Written off (destroyed) 17/6/1929 due to structural failure in flight when wings folded back during aerobatics, near RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire.
Both crew were killed:
Pilot Officer James Ernest Jorgensen (RAF) killed
Sgt Charles Benjamin Groom (RAF) killed

P/O Jorgensen had represented the 3 Squadron in an aerobatic competition in May 1929. Siskin J9196 was one of a batch of 47 Mk.IIIA (DC) aircraft (J9190-J9236, c/n AW.299-AW.345) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 823022/28.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html