Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J8949, Thursday 27 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1929
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:56 Sqn RAF
Registration: J8949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA J8949, 56 Squadron, RAF North Weald, Essex: Written off (destroyed) 27/6/1929 when failed to recover from spin, RAF Hendon, Middlesex. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer Vickers Osborne Eyre (aged 23) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "The Aeroplane" (3/7/1929):

"At the inquest on Mr, Eyre which was held at Hendon on July 1, Flt Lt L.T. Jones said that the machines were flying in ‘V’ formation at 11,000 feet. Eyre had to pretend that he was shot down and go into a spinning nose dive. He went down to 300 feet and tried to right the machine but he left is a little too late and just as the machine was beginning to right itself it struck the ground."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html