This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH.9J |
| Owner/operator: | Armstrong Whitworth Reserve Flying School |
| Registration: | G-EBOQ |
| MSN: | 282 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whitley Abbey, Coventry, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Whitley Abbey, Coventry, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | Whitley Abbey, Coventry, Warwickshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.9J G-EBOQ: First registered (C of R 1281) on 5/7/1926 to Sir W.G.Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Parkside, Coventry, Warwickshire. Operated by the Armstrong Whitworth Reserve Flying School at Whitley Abbey, Coventry.
Written off (destroyed) 9/7/1929 when stalled and spun when landing at Whitley Abbey, Coventry, Warwickshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer John Douglas Williamson (RAFO, aged 21) died 27.7.29 (eighteen days later) of injuries sustained
Registration G-EBOQ cancelled 2/10/1929 by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBOQ.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 