Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM330, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: LM330
MSN: KM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea poss off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a night fighter, there are two possibilities:
- shot down at 02:46 by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.
- shot down at 03:09 by night fighter pilot Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:50
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM330

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM330